?

Log in

No account? Create an account

February 9th, 2010

A Bookful of GQMFs

THE OMEGLE BOOK PROJECT


A while back, we (igntethestars and I) posted a poll about the idea of making an Omegle Book with the most Epic Omegle Convos, and had quite a few people interested, so, as long as people are still interested, the project is a GO! :D

We want this to be a collaborative effort, so we need YOU WONDERFUL GQMFS to help us! 


HOW CAN YOU HELP?Collapse )

Tags:

no i am not imagining it. BECAUSE I MADE IT SO.
and you can too :D

so a few nights ago while lying in bed not being able to sleep because i am so congested - DAMN YOU COLDS - i decided, i need to try and find out how to change the sounds my computer makes to some cooler sounds.

such as, oh i dunno... MAYBE THE TRANSPORTER BEAMING SOUNDS.
after not very much googling, i found these links!

its VERY easy to do. i have windows 7 [i found some links that i think might help you mac-ies] and it works GREAT.

i am currently looking for things to delete on my computer just so i can hear k9 from doctor who tell me that my memory banks have been cleared. :']

links for sounds and how to's under the cutCollapse )


[moved the gifs inside the cut! excpet for ringo :B]

Tags:

Distress call from the year 2010!



From The Onion



i thought this was relavant to our interests! idk it's enough for a post but i thought you guys would appreciate it! also: no idea what to tag this as.

EW Talks Zach Talking Trek

Entertainment Weekly had a few quick questions for Zach about his role in Star Trek Online and the film sequel. No new info, but it's still nice to see GQMFs in the news.
Z Quinto in Feb 12 2010 EW
bigger scan behind cutCollapse )

Great news for Aussies!

I don't know if this has been posted here yet, sorry if it has. *Gets out the sparkly text*

THE SHAT IS COMING TO SYDNEY IN 2011!!!



THAT'S RIGHT: NEXT YEAR AUSSIES SHALL BE LUCKY ENOUGH TO BE EXPOSED TO THE PURE AWESOME WHICH IS WILLIAM SHATNER.

Apparently more guests are gonna be announced relitively soon as well, so keep an eye out on the Hub website here.

(I'm pretty sure I tagged this right. If not, feel free to kick me up the backside. :P)

Holy Tribbles Batman!

New Batman DVD to peek out from 'Under the Red Hood'

February 9, 2010 |

Plenty of of fanboys are anticipating the new Justice League DVD "Crisis on Two Earths," which premieres on Feb. 23, but that disc will also give birth to a new DC must-see home movie when the Dark Knight saga "Batman: Under the Red Hood" launches one of its first promos.



Written by Judd Winick and based on his 2005 Batman comics story line, it's Batman versus another vigilante, Red Hood, who doesn't mind cleaning up Gotham by leaving dead bodies in his wake. Animated guru Bruce Timm exec produces this pretty violent look into crime on the streets, and it's directed by "Superman Doomsday" co-director Brandon Vietti, with a cavalcade of stars as voice talent. It all starts with Bruce Greenwood ("Star Trek") as Batman, then continues with "Supernatural" star Jensen Ackles as Red Hood, Neil Patrick Harris ("How I Met Your Mother") as Nightwing, John DiMaggio ("Futurama") as the Joker and Jason Isaacs (the Harry Potter films) as Ra's Al Ghul.

Source

Latest Month

October 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow